Fleet Art Society 

Home News Membership Event Calendar Contacts

Programme of monthly demonstrations for 2018/19

Monthly meetings are held on the 2nd Saturday afternoon 2.30 4.30 pm at the Church of St Philip and St James, Kings Road, Fleet GU51 3AR.

Please note change of venues:

1. the September and October meetings will be held at the All Saints Junior School, Leawood Road, Fleet GU51 5AJ.


2. AGM will be held at the Church Road Hall

8th Sept 2018 - Collette Clegg, Still Life
Competition: Still Life

13th Oct 2018 Max Hale, Coastal (palette knife)
Competition: Coastal Landscape

10th Nov 2018 - Marion Wilcocks, Portraits (charcoal)
Competition: Portraits

8th Dec 2018 - AGM

12th Jan 2019 - Jonathan Newey, Architecture (pen & wash)
Competition: Architecture

9th Feb 2019 - Ronnie Ireland, Developing ideas
Competition: Be Bold

9th Mar 2019 - Paula Vize, Animal Portraits
Competition: Animal Portraits

13th Apr 2019 - Andrew Curtis, Towards Abstract
Competition: Abstract

11th May 2019 - Maureen Farr, Still Life (mixed media)
Competition: Still Life

Workshops for Summer 2018

Workshop places can be reserved at Demonstration Meetings only from February to May.
Workshops will be held at All Saints Junior School.

18th May Rick Holmes Pastels


8th June Jamel Akib 5 Paintings / Acrylic / Oil


13th July Max Hale Still Life / Acrylic

Summer Outdoor Painting and Sketching Days


The following is the remaining outdoor painting days in 2018. Details can be downloaded from https://fleetart.files.wordpress.com/2018/01/2018-outdoor-paintings.pdf

Please check the News tab for any changes or cancellations nearer the time.


August 8th Wednesday The Barley Mow, Sprat's Hatch Lane, RG27 8ZY


August 22nd Wednesday Selborne Village


August 28th Tuesday Lodge Farm, North Warnborough


September 6th Thursday Tylney Hall Hotel, Hook


September 11th Tuesday Upton Grey Village

 

Fleet Art Society all rights reserved copyright and site ownership 2016                       


 

et art society